Privacy & Policy

Movers & Packers is committed to protect your privacy in all the dealings with our company. We ensure to maintain the policies and procedures for collecting the personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

What information do we collect?

We don't collect any personal information without your knowledge, when you visit our web portal. Personal information collected by us might include:

  • Your name
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Address

How do we use your personal information?

As per the requirement for our business we tend to collect the personal information for the following reasons:

  • Fulfil customer queries
  • To provide you with efficient relocation services
image

Safeguard of Information

We periodically review our security standards and procedures, in order to prevent unauthorized access to personal information, improper use and unlawful destruction or disclosure. Hence we have build up all ethical ways ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of personal information being gathered.

Complete Information:

Movers & Packers certify taking all safety measures so that the personal information being collected is totally up to date. Information given by you should be the latest one and if you think that your information is not complete, then please co-ordinate with us .

Modification in your personal data

In case of any changes required in your personal information you can draft a request in writing at info@movers.com.au.

Help us to ensure so as to hold the updated information

We take all essential precautions to ensure personal information is in safe hands and disclosure is precise and up-to-date. Although the accuracy depends on the information you provide. Thus, we request:

  • Inform us about errors contained in personal information
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes regarding personal details like name or address.

Complaints

If you feel we have contravened our obligations, you can call (61) 404-254-659 or email us at info@movers.com.au or you can launch an official complaint at Consumer Affairs Victoria.